Privacy

Acclimation Pty Ltd (ABN 77152878398) (“ACCLIMATION”) operates acclimation.com, its social media pages and forums and it’s related network and is committed to the protection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). ACCLIMATION policies and procedures include this Privacy Policy which has been designed to ensure that your personal information is protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy has been modeled on, but is not bound by, the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy contains the following important information for customers and users of the NBB Platform. By using acclimation.com (the “website”), you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. ACCLIMATION is operated from Australia. If you are visiting the website from outside of Australia, you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy. 

This Privacy Policy deals with the following areas:

  • Collection of your personal information;
  • How ACCLIMATION uses your information;
  • Disclosure of your information;
  • Security of your information;
  • How to access, correct or update your information; and
  • How to contact ACCLIMATION.

 

1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 ACCLIMATION’s primary reason for collecting Personal Information is to supply customers or users with the products and services it or it’s suppliers and partners offer. ACCLIMATION only collects Personal Information where the information is necessary for ACCLIMATION to perform its functions or activities.

 

1.2 ACCLIMATION collects some data when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form. We also collect anonymous data (mostly technical data) from every visitor of the website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

 

1.3 ACCLIMATION collects information in the following way:

  1. When you buy software and/or services from ACCLIMATION.
  2. When you setup and account or register with ACCLIMATION through its website.
  3. When financial transactions are conducted with ACCLIMATION or through its website.
  4. When you subscribe to any of ACCLIMATION services on its website.

 

2. HOW ACCLIMATION USES YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 ACCLIMATION uses the information collected for the primary reason of providing its goods and services to you. The use of the information includes administration and billing, account management, communication to you about ACCLIMATION’s goods and services, account keeping and other related functions. We also use the data to understand better how our visitors use the website. We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorised access of data about you that we store.

Google Analytics

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and Google Analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Demographic Data Collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Ads is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. As part of Google Ads, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad, fill out the contact form or complete any other action on the website defined as a conversion goal, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google Ads advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Ads advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the Ads advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. ACCLIMATION is told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, ACCLIMATION does not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising. For more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

LinkedIn Insights Tag

To get a better understanding of our website audience, we use LinkedIn Insights Tag. You can control the collection of this pseudonymised data here: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising/actions-that-showed-interest

Twitter Tag

For a better understanding of our website visitors, we use the Twitter Tag that stores cookies when you visit our website. You can find information about opting out here: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads You can find detailed privacy information here: https://legal.twitter.com/ads-terms/us.html#twittertailoredaudiencesprogramt%26cs

Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties. Only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the ACCLIMATION’s website and service. We currently use Google Analytics (traffic analysis, SEO optimisation) and the LinkedIn Insight Tag (website performance and audience). We listed below what data these third parties extract exactly. Feel free to check out their own privacy policies to find out more.

  • Google Analytics: anonymous (ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), pseudonymous (IP address)
  • Google Tag Manager: event tracking information
  • LinkedIn Insight Tag: pseudonymous encrypted data (URL, referrer, IP address (truncated), device, browser user agent, time / date), member data are removed within 7 days, the data insights are deleted after 90 days
  • Twitter Tag: aggregated, anonymous data

2.2 ACCLIMATION may use your information to communicate offers of ACCLIMATION goods and services to you or of its related entities.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 The information that ACCLIMATION collects is disclosed to third parties when you have:

  1. consented to the use or disclosure of the information;
  2. when third party financial transactions are required to be processed to provide ACCLIMATION goods or services.
  3. where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  4. where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  5. where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law.
  6. where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

4. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 ACCLIMATION places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

 

4.2 ACCLIMATION retains the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

 

4.3 Whilst ACCLIMATION strives to protect customer information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result ACCLIMATION cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.

 

5. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 ACCLIMATION is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and website users.

 

5.2. As long as your request for your personal information is reasonable and you provide us with a proper reason as to why you want to access the information, we will give you access to that information by contacting us at info@acclimation.com.au

 

5.3 We will attempt to correct inaccurate information upon receiving advice from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. 5.4 If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

6. HOW TO CONTACT ACCLIMATION

If you have any information about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@acclimation.com.au.

 

7. ACCEPTING OUR POLICIES

By using our site and dealing with us you agree to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

Our Office

Acclimation Pty Ltd
Level 2, 608 St. Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

Telephone 1300 852 990
Fax 1300 852 930

info@acclimation.com.au